AZ State Seal

Court Committees

COMMISSION AND COMMITTEE LIST
Last Updated on: 07-30-2019

Commission on the Judicial Employee Merit System: To recommend rules, processes, procedures and/or programs for administration of the Merit System and advancement of professionalism in the judicial service; hear employee grievances; advise the presiding judge on personnel administration problems; and make special reports.

Committee on Automation: To plan, coordinate, oversee, and evaluate the court automation project; evaluate automation policy issues; adopt implementation schedules; and review the Court Automation Enterprise Fund including use of professional services and the purchase, installation and maintenance of hardware, software, and network equipment.

Committee on Automation Subcommittee on User Support: To ensure the development of uniform software tables and standardized Court user codes, establish additional software codes and/or eliminate or revise existing codes based upon court use of the PSI FACTS application, and resolve user software issues as needed.

Committee on Special Judicial Officer Appointments: To review and evaluate applicants for special judicial officer positions; recommend prospective appointees to the presiding judge; and address other issues related to the use of judge pro tempores, court commissioners, and other special judicial officers.

 


COMMISSION ON THE JUDICIAL EMPLOYEE MERIT SYSTEM

Purpose: To recommend rules, processes, procedures and/or programs for administration of the Merit System and advancement of professionalism in the judicial service; hear employee grievances; advise the presiding judge on personnel administration problems; and make special reports.

Public Members
Bonnie Guerrero
Public Member
Bullhead
Susan Chan
Public Member
Kingman
David French
Public Member
Kingman
Ryan Esplin
Public Member
Kingman
Amy Sugamele
Public Member
Lake Havasu
 
Supervisory Employee Members
Heather Muhle
Chief Deputy
Clerk of Superior Court
Josh Frisby
Deputy Director of Juvenile Court Services
Mohave County Probation
Non-Supervisory Employee Members
Lori Linn
Law Librarian
Superior Court
Joeseph Prentice
Deputy Probation Officer II
Mohave County Probation

 


COMMITTEE ON AUTOMATION

Purpose: To oversee the court automation project; assess automation policy issues; review major project Court Automation Enterprise Fund expenditures over $50,000 including use of professional services and the purchase, installation and maintenance of hardware, software, and equipment to support the network.

Hon. Rick Williams, Chair
Superior Court Judge
Mohave County Superior Court
Kip Anderson
Court Administrator
Mohave County Superior Court
Kyle Rimel
Court Technology Systems Manager
Mohave County Superior Court
Virlynn Tinnell
Clerk of Court
Mohave County Superior Court
Hon. Barbara Brown
Magistrate
North Canyon Consolidated Court
Hon. Dave Huerta
Presiding Limited Jurisdiction Judge
Coral Loyd
Financial Services Manager
Mohave County Finance Department
Nathan McDaniel
Information Technology Manager
Mohave County Information Tech. Dept.
Mike Hendrix 
County Administrator
Mohave County Administration
Hon. Jeffrey Singer
Magistrate
Kingman Municipal Court 
Hon. Jon Moss
Justice of the Peace
Bullhead City Justice Court
Laurie Allen
Limited Court Administrator
Hon. Pete Psareas
Magistrate
Bullhead City Municipal Court
Josh Frisby
Deputy Director of Juvenile Court Services
Mohave County Juvenile Probation
Allen Palomino
Adult Chief Probation Officer
Mohave County Adult Probation
Hon. Jill Davis
Justice of the Peace
Lake Havasu Justice Court
Hon. Mitch Kalauli
Magistrate
Lake Havasu City Municipal Court

 


COMMITTEE ON AUTOMATION
SUBCOMMITTEE

Purpose: To plan, coordinate, oversee, and evaluate the court automation project; assess automation policy issues; adopt implantation schedules; and review Court Automation Enterprise Fund expenditures under $50,000 including use of professional services and the purchase, installation and maintenance of hardware, software, and equipment to support the network.

Kyle Rimel, Chair
Court Technology Systems Manager
Mohave County Superior Court
Kip Anderson
Court Administrator
Mohave County Superior Court
Virlynn Tinnell
Clerk of Court
Mohave County Superior Court
Kay Phillips
Administrative Supervisor 
Bullhead City Justice Court
Barbara Potter
Office Supervisor
Kingman/Cerbat Justice Courts
Vicky Roundy
Chief Clerk 
North Canyon Consolidated Court
Melissa Solano
Court Manager
Bullhead City Municipal Court
Michelle Amaya
Court Administrator
Kingman Municipal Court
Laurie Allen
Limited Court Administrator
Shaleen Bracken
Finance Manager
Mohave County Adult/Juvenile Probation
Jennifer Harrold
Office Supervisor
Lake Havasu City Municipal Court
Tina Sweeney
Office Supervisor
Lake Havasu City Justice Court